Past CIPC Medalists


Nikita Mndoyants

2016

First Prize: Nikita Mndoyants, Russia

Second Prize: Leonardo Colafelice, Italy

Third Prize: Dinara Klinton, Ukraine

Fourth Prize: Georgy Tchaidze, Russia

 

 

 

khristenko-stanislav

2013

First Prize: Stanislav Khristenko, Russia

Second Prize: Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev, Russia

Third Prize: François Dumont, France

Fourth Prize: Jiayan Sun, China

 

 

 

Schimpf

2011

First Prize: Alexander Schimpf, Germany

Second Prize: Alexey Chernov, Russia

Third Prize: Eric Zuber, USA

Fourth Prize: Kyu Yeon Kim, Korea

 

 

 

Filjak

2009

First Prize: Martina Filjak, Croatia

Second Prize: Dmitri Levkovich, Canada

Third Prize: William Youn, Korea

Fourth Prize: Evgeny Brakhman, Russia

 

 

 

ghindin2007

First Prize: Alexander Ghindin, Russia

Second Prize: Yaron Kohlberg, Israel

Third Prize: Alexandre Moutouzkine, Russia

Fourth Prize: Ran Dank, Israel

 

 

 

chu-fang2005

First Prize: Chu-Fang Huang, China

Second Prize: Sergey Kuznetsov, Russia

Third Prize: Stanislav Khristenko, Russia

Fourth Prize: Spencer Myer, USA

 

 

 

kotaro2003

First Prize: Kotaro Fukuma, Japan

Second Prize: Soyeon Lee, Korea

Third Prize: Konstantin Soukhovetski, Russia

Fourth Prize: Andrius Zlabys, Lithuania

 

 

 

plano2001

First Prize: Roberto Plano, Italy

Second Prize: Minsoo Sohn, Korea

Third Prize: Özgür Aydin, Turkey

Fourth Prize: Gilles Vonsattel, Switzerland

 

 

 

pompa

1999

First Prize: Antonio Pompa-Baldi, Italy

Second Prize: Vassily Primakov, Russia

Third Prize: Shoko Inoue, Japan

Fourth Prize: Sean Botkin, USA

 

 

 

Per Tengstrand

1997

First Prize: Per Tengstrand, Sweden

Second Prize: Gulnora Alimova, Uzbekistan

Third Prize: Ning An, USA

Fourth Prize: Dror Biran, Israel

 

 

 

Margarita Shevchenko

1995

First Prize: Margarita Shevchenko, Russia

Second Prize: Marina Lomazov, Ukraine/USA

Third Prize: Dimitry Teterin, Russia

Fourth Prize: Giampolo Stuani, Italy

 

 

 

Amir Katz

1993

First Prize: Amir Katz, Israel

Second Prize: Not Awarded

Third Prize: Seizo Azuma, Japan andYuko Nakamichi, Japan

Fourth Prize: Katsunori Ishii, Japan

 

 

 

Ilya Itin

1991

First Prize: Ilya Itin, Russia

Second Prize: Anders Martinson, USA

Third Prize: Markus Pawlik, Germany

Fourth Prize: Jean-François Bouvery, France

Fifth Prize: Timothy Bozarth, USA

Sixth Prize: Hsin-Bei Lee, Taiwan/China

 

Sergei Babayan

1989

First Prize: Sergei Babayan, Armenia (USSR)

Second Prize: Nicholas Angelich, USA

Third Prize: Megumi Kaneko, Japan

Fourth Prize: Pascal Godart, France

Fifth Prize: François Chaplin, France

Sixth Prize: Eglé Januleviciuté, Lithuania (USSR)

 

Thierry Huillet

1987

First Prize: Thierry Huillet, France

Second Prize: Asaf Zohar, Israel

Third Prize: Jonathan Bass, USA

Fourth Prize: Beatrice Hsin-Chen Long, Taiwan/China

Fifth Prize: Takayuki Ito, Japan

Sixth Prize: Hiroko Atsumi, Japan

 

Daejin Kim

1985

First Prize: Daejin Kim, Korea

Second Prize: Benedetto Lupo, Italy

Third Prize: Helene Jeanney, France

Fourth Prize: Neil Rutman, USA

Fifth Prize: Yves Henry, France

Sixth Prize: Dan-Wen Wei, China

 

1983

First Prize: Youngshin An, Korea

Second Prize: Mayumi Kameda, Japan

Third Prize: Stéphane Lemelin, Canada

Fourth Prize: Roy Kogan, USA

Fifth Prize: Dimitry Cogan, USA/USSR

Sixth Prize: Silke-Thora Matthies, W.Germany

 

Philippe Bianconi

1981

First Prize: Philippe Bianconi, France

Second Prize: Dan Riddle, USA

Third Prize: Rémy Loumbrozo, France

Fourth Prize: Roy Kogan, USA

Fifth Prize: Timothy Smith, USA

Sixth Prize: Michael Boriskin, USA

 

Edward Newman

1979

First Prize: Edward Newman, USA

Second Prize: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, France

Third Prize: Angela Hewitt, Canada

Fourth Prize: Frederick Blum, USA

Fifth Prize: Peter Vinograde, USA

Sixth Prize: Douglas Weeks, USA

 

Nathalie Bera-Tagrine

1977

First Prize: Nathalie Bera-Tagrine, France

Second Prize: Barry Salwen, USA

Third Prize: Douglas Montgomery, USA

Fourth Prize: Laura Silverman, USA

Fifth Prize: Géry Moutier, France

Sixth Prize: Sandra Shuler, USA

 

John Owings

1975

First Prize: John Owings, USA

Second Prize: Julian Martin, USA

Third Prize: John-Patrick Millow, France

Fourth Prize: Roe Van Boskirk, USA

Fifth Prize: Katsurako Mikami, Japan

Sixth Prize: Pawel Checinski, Poland