Young Artists Competition Repertoire


APPLICATION REPERTOIRE:  ALL DIVISIONS

  • One movement of a Classical sonata by Beethoven, Haydn, or Mozart
  • One virtuosic étude by Chopin, Debussy, Liszt, or Prokofiev.
  • After these requirements are met, remaining time (up to 30 minutes total) should be applicant’s choice of repertoire.

SOLO REPERTOIRE: JUNIOR DIVISION

First Round: A program of 20 minutes
Second Round:
 A program of 20 minutes
All candidates perform first and second rounds before the first elimination.

The first and second rounds must consist of pieces selected from the categories below.  Each category must be presented a minimum of one time during the course of both round one and round two.  The means a minimum of ONE étude, a minimum of ONE Classical sonata, and a minimum of ONE 20th/21st century work over the course of the first two rounds.  Once the required categories are met, remaining time may be filled with repertoire of the candidate’s choice.  A category may be repeated, but a not a piece.  Works from the preliminary round recording may be performed in the competition.

  1. Étude Category: A virtuosic étude by F. Chopin, F. Liszt, S. Rachmaninoff, or C. Debussy.
  2. Classical Sonata Category: A Classical sonata by L.V. Beethoven, J. Haydn, or W.A. Mozart.  A single movement of a classical sonata is allowed.
  3. 20th/21st Century Category: A work/group of works written during the 20th or 21st century.

Semi-Final Round: A program of 30 minutes
The semi-final round must consist of pieces selected from the categories below.  As with the first and second rounds, a category may be repeated, but not the pieces themselves.

  1. Bach Category: A work/group of works by J.S. Bach.
  2. Romantic Composer Category: A large-scale work/group of works by a Romantic composer.
  3. Own Choice Category (optional/if time permits): A work of the candidate’s choice.

Final Round: One movement of a concerto performed with orchestra.  Selections appear below.


SOLO REPERTOIRE: SENIOR DIVISION

First Round: A program of 25 minutes
Second Round: A program of 25 minutes

The first and second rounds must consist of pieces selected from the categories below.  A category may be repeated (e.g. étude category), but not the pieces themselves.  Please note, however, that pieces from the preliminary round may be performed in the competition.  Once the required categories are met, remaining time can be filled with repertoire of the candidate’s choice.

  1. Chopin Étude Category: A virtuosic étude by F. Chopin, selected from Op. 10 or Op. 25.
  2. Étude of Free Choice Category: A virtuosic étude of the candidate’s choice.
  3. Classical Sonata Category: A Classical sonata by L.V. Beethoven, J. Haydn, or W.A. Mozart.
  4. 20th/21st Century Category: A work/group of works written during the 20th or 21st century.

Semi-Final Round: A program of 45 minutes
The semi-final round must consist of pieces selected from the categories below. As with the first and second rounds, a category may be repeated, but not the pieces themselves.

  1. Bach Category: A work/group of works by J.S. Bach.
  2. Romantic Composer Category: A large-scale work/group of works by a Romantic composer.
  3. Own Choice Category (optional/if time permits): A work of the candidate’s choice.

Final Round: One movement of a concerto performed with orchestra. Selections appear below.


CONCERTO REPERTOIRE: JUNIOR AND SENIOR DIVISION

First movement only, unless otherwise specified.

W.A. Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major, K. 488
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D Minor, K. 466

L.V. Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37

F. Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25, first movement OR second and third movements
Piano Concerto No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 40, first movement OR second and third movements

F. Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 21

E. Grieg
Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16